skip to main content

New District Website Walkthrough Video

COVID Testing Information - Superintendent's Letter

September 17, 2021

 

 

Dear Parents,

 

As you are probably aware, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has described a concerning national trend of increasing cases of COVID-19 caused by the Delta variant. The CDC has indicated that the Delta variant is approximately twice as transmissible as the early COVID strain. Since early July, cases have risen tenfold with 95% of recent positive cases in New York caused by the Delta variant.

 

As a result, the Commissioner of Health of the State of New York on September 2, 2021, issued new testing requirements for all schools in the state, whether public or private, from PreK through Grade 12.

 

1. All school staff must be vaccinated, or they must be tested weekly.

2. The Department of Health is recommending that students also be tested weekly. Weekly screening is not mandated for children in the Elmont School District. However, in an effort to assist the community in securing timely COVID-19 testing, when necessary, the district has arranged for voluntary screening or diagnostic testing beginning September 20, 2021.

 

Dr. Perry Frankel of Advanced Cardiovascular Diagnostics, together with his staff, will provide COVID screening tests to our District’s families according to the following schedule:

 

School: Alden Terrace, Dutch Broadway, Gotham Avenue

Day: Monday

Hours: 7:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Location: ATS Parking Lot – behind the Elmont Public Library

 

  School: Clara H. Carlson, Covert Avenue, Stewart Manor

Day: Friday

Hours: 7:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Location: ATS Parking Lot – behind the Elmont Public Library

 

Testing will be done by appointment only. Please follow the link on the attached flyers to

secure your appointment based upon your home school.

 

  The child(ren) must be accompanied by a parent or guardian, or by an adult over 18

years of age with written authorization from the parent or guardian.

 

The Commissioner issued this order because regular COVID-19 testing enables the immediate identification of COVID-19 individuals, even those without symptoms. Those individuals can then isolate and prevent further transmission. In addition, public health authorities can initiate their contact tracing procedures and curtail the spread of the virus.

 

Thank you and we look forward to your child having a happy, healthy and productive school year.

 

Sincerely,

 

Kenneth Rosner

Superintendent of Schools

 

COVID-19 Testing Flyer Mondays

 

COVID-19 Testing Flyer Fridays

 

COVID Letter - September 17, 2021 - CA

September 17, 2021

 

 

Dear Covert Avenue Families,

 

Today, the Elmont School District was notified that an individual at the Covert Avenue School has tested positive for COVID-19.  As a result of our initial contact tracing, all students and staff impacted have been quarantined and are working remotely.

We will continue to work closely with the Nassau County Department of Health and take all necessary precautions to ensure the health and safety of our school community. The building, especially the rooms that were occupied by the quarantined individuals, have been thoroughly cleaned and disinfected.

I am confident our approach to addressing the safety of students and staff during the pandemic will continue to serve the entire community well. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the building Principal, Mrs. Natoli.

           

Sincerely,


Kenneth Rosner

Superintendent of Schools

COVID Letter - September 17, 2021 - SM

September 17, 2021

 

 

Dear Stewart Manor Families,

 

The Elmont School District was notified that two individuals at the Stewart Manor School have tested positive for COVID-19.  As a result of our initial contact tracing, all students and staff impacted have been quarantined and are working remotely.

We will continue to work closely with the Nassau County Department of Health and take all necessary precautions to ensure the health and safety of our school community. The building, especially the rooms that were occupied by the quarantined individuals, have been thoroughly cleaned and disinfected.

I am confident our approach to addressing the safety of students and staff during the pandemic will continue to serve the entire community well. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the building Principal, Mrs. Sagnelli.

           

Sincerely,


Kenneth Rosner

Superintendent of Schools

COVID Letter - September 17, 2021 - GA

September 17, 2021

 

Dear Gotham Avenue Families,

 

The Elmont School District was notified that an individual at the Gotham Avenue School has tested positive for COVID-19.  As a result of our initial contact tracing, all students and staff impacted have been quarantined and are working remotely.

We will continue to work closely with the Nassau County Department of Health and take all necessary precautions to ensure the health and safety of our school community. The building, especially the rooms that were occupied by the quarantined individuals, have been thoroughly cleaned and disinfected.

I am confident our approach to addressing the safety of students and staff during the pandemic will continue to serve the entire community well. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the building Principal, Mr. Mingo.

 

 

Sincerely,


 

Kenneth Rosner